Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Trinity College Orientation 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Trinity College Orientation 2016
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Meal
Optional
Optional Social Event
Recreation & Fitness
Religious Service
REQUIRED
All
Transfer & Exchange Students Only
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, September 1
All FY Residence Areas
8:00am •
All New Student Residence Hall Move-in
Austin Arts Center 320
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Wheaton
Clement 105
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Smith
Funston, Jackson & Smith Residence Halls
9:30am •
Funston, Jackson & Smith Residence Halls Move-in
Koeppel Community Sports Center
2:30pm •
President’s Convocation Processional Lineup for the Class of 2020 and Student Leaders
3:00pm •
President’s Convocation - RAIN PLAN IN EFFECT
4:00pm •
Bantam Network Reception
Life Sciences Center (LSC) 138 & 139
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Funston
LSC Boyer Auditorium
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Jackson
Mather Dining Hall
11:30am •
Welcome Buffet Luncheon
5:00pm •
Nest Community Dinners - Book, Brownell, Cannon
5:30pm •
Nest Community Dinners - Elms, Lemon, Lockwood
6:00pm •
Nest Community Dinners - Minty, Olmsted, Roosevelt, Washington
Mather Hall - All Floors
8:30am •
“Hartford Has It” & Campus Resources Fair
Mather Hall - Rittenberg Lounge
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Elton
Mather Hall Lobby
12:00pm •
Late Check-In
McCook Auditorium
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - Jones
North Campus & Jones Residence Hall
8:30am •
North Campus & Jones Residence Halls Move-in
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
7:00am •
Ferris Athletic Center Open
Terrace Rooms, Mather Hall
8:00pm •
Residence Hall Meeting - North
Washington Room, Mather Hall
8:00am •
New Student Check-in
10:00pm •
First Night: Hypnotist Dale K
Wheaton & Elton Residence Halls
10:30am •
Wheaton & Elton Residence Halls Move-in
Friday
, September 2
Advisor Office
12:00pm •
First-Year Advisor Meetings
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02, United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Blume Lab, Raether Library and Information Technology Center, Level B
4:00pm •
Language Placement Exam
Austin Arts Center (AAC) Room 231
9:00am •
IART-101 Meeting: "Gateway: InterArts - Art and Artists"
10:00am •
Seminar 174 Meeting: "Peoples and Cultures of the Himalayas"
Center for Urban & Global Studies - Seminar Room
10:00am •
CTYP-105 Meeting: "Gateway: The Cities Program- Thinking about Cities"
Chapel
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 134
9:00am •
Matriculation Ceremony - Book, Lemon, Lockwood, Minty & Olmsted Nests
10:00am •
Matriculation Ceremony - Brownell, Cannon, Elms, Roosevelt & Washington Nests
12:00pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Book Nest
12:45pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Brownell Nest
1:30pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Cannon Nest
2:15pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Lockwood Nest
3:00pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Olmsted Nest
3:45pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Elms Nest
4:15pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Lemon Nest
4:45pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Washington Nest
5:30pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Minty Nest
6:15pm •
Matriculation Book Signing - Roosevelt Nest
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 210
9:00am •
ISP-117 Meeting: "Gateway: ISP - The Process of Discovery"
10:00am •
Seminar 210 Meeting: "HIV/AIDS: Science and Society"
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 213
10:00am •
Seminar 161 Meeting: "Bones, Pigments and Native Metals: A Scientist’s Guide to Art and Archaeology"
Determined by Orientation Leader
8:00am •
Orientation Group Meetings
Elton & Jones Courtyard
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 210 & 235
English Department- Room 103
9:00am •
Seminar 168 Meeting: "Exploring Digital Spaces"
10:00am •
Seminar 248 Meeting: "Harry Potter and His Literary Forebears"
English Dept. Room 106
10:00am •
Seminar 106: Meeting: "Social Media: The Complexity of Communication in the Digital Age"
Goodwin Lounge (GL)
9:00am •
Seminar 191 Meeting: "The Dilemma of International Intervention "
10:00am •
Seminar 135 Meeting: "Turbulent Tropics. Brazil in Literature and Film"
Hallden Hall North (HHN) Room 105
9:00am •
Seminar 225 Meeting: "Borderlands of East & South East Asia"
10:00am •
Seminar 200 Meeting: "The City as Work of Art"
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 118
9:00am •
Seminar 111 Meeting: "Digital Documentary Photography; Photographing Hartford, Our City"
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 121
9:00am •
Seminar 182 Meeting: "France in the Age of Cathedrals and Kings"
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 123
10:00am •
Seminar 230 Meeting: "Francophone Hartford"
1:30pm •
Seminar 131 Meeting: "Nature Photography & Conservation"
Health Center, Wheaton Hall
8:00am •
Health Center Late Check-in Available
In Front of Austin Arts
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 103, 106 & CTYP 105
In Front of Funston Residence Hall
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 143 & 182
Koeppel Community Sports Center
8:00pm •
“Envisioning The Community We Wish To Be”
Library (LIB) Rm. 103
9:00am •
Seminar 101 Meeting: "BFF or Strange Bedfellows? Cohorts, Compromise, and Political Destiny"
10:00am •
Seminar 181 Meeting: "The Beatles and the 60s"
Library (LIB) Room 02
9:00am •
Seminar 113 Meeting: "Sports"
Library (LIB) Room 119
9:00am •
Seminar 295 Meeting: "Introduction to Italian Language and Culture"
10:00am •
Seminar 134 Meeting: "Games of Strategy and Predictably Irrational Behavior "
Library (LIB) Room A66
10:00am •
Seminar 179 Meeting: "The World of Rare Books"
Library - Main Entrance
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 248 & 294
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 131
9:00am •
Seminar 152 Meeting: "Evolution, Sex, and Human Nature"
10:00am •
Seminar 237 Meeting: "Understanding and Reversing Prejudice and Discrimination"
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 132
9:00am •
Seminar 157-01 & 157-02 Meeting: "Cycling, Sustainability, and the City of Hartford"
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 135
9:00am •
Seminar 115 Meeting: "Mathematical Ideas and Changing Times"
Life Sciences Center - Lobby
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 191 & 249
LSC Boyer Auditorium
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 157 & 113
LSC Quad
8:00am •
OL Meeting - IART 101
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 108 & 179
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 181
8:00am •
OL Meeting - ISP 117
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 181
Main Quad
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 168
Main Quad (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
10:00pm •
First-Year Carnival
Main Quad - 'Neath the Elms
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 211
Main Quad - In Front of Bishop
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 161 & 174
Main Quad - Near the Cannons
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 115 & 295
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 101 & 157
Main Quad, Chapel Side
11:00am •
Class of 2020 Picture
Mather Dining Hall
7:30am •
Breakfast
11:00am •
Lunch
5:00pm •
Dinner
Mather Hall - Lower Level Lounge
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 122 & 225
8:00am •
OL Meeting - HMTS 111 & FYSM 230
Mather Hall - Rittenberg Lounge
12:30pm •
Jumu'ah Prayers
Mather Hall Lobby
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 193 & 149
Mather Hall, Cave Patio
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 135 & 200
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 205
9:00am •
Seminar 122 Meeting: "The Humanities in a Digital Age"
10:00am •
Seminar 108 Meeting: "The Self and Human Nature"
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 305
10:00am •
Seminar 149 Meeting: "The American Founding: The Philosophy of American Constitutionalism"
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 309
10:00am •
Seminar 294 Meeting: "Introduction to Hebrew and Israeli Culture"
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 313
9:00am •
Seminar 137 Meeting: "Arabian Nights"
10:00am •
Seminar 193 Meeting: "The Brothers Karamazov"
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
7:00am •
Fitness Center Open
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
6:00pm •
Trinity Choir Vocal Placement Interviews
Seabury Hall (SH) N215
9:00am •
HMTS-111 Meeting: "Gateway: Humanities Gateway Program - Philosophical Themes Western Culture "
10:00am •
Seminar 103 Meeting: "Letter-Email-Text Message"
Seabury Hall (SH) Room N128
9:00am •
Seminar 249 Meeting: "Art & Identity Politics"
10:00am •
Seminar 140 Meeting: "Ethical Dilemmas through Film"
Seabury Hall (SH) Room S204
9:00am •
Seminar 143 Meeting: "Understanding Sociology through Film"
10:00am •
Seminar 235 Meeting: "Theories of Leadership"
Seabury Hall (SH) Room T121
9:00am •
Seminar 211 Meeting: "The Plot Thickens: Tension and Immediacy in Fiction"
Terrace Room C, 2nd floor Mather Hall
6:30pm •
Mandatory Make-up Screening of "Not Anymore" Video
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) 260
10:00am •
Seminar 222 Meeting: "The Science behind DSP"
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) Room 172
1:30pm •
Math Placement Exam
Vernon Social
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 137 & 152
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 137 & 152
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 111 & 125
10:00pm •
Vernon at Night! Comedy Movie Marathon & Candy Bar
Vernon Social Patio
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 131
Wean Terrace Room B, Mather Hall, second floor
8:00am •
Transfer and Exchange Student Registration and Orientation
Wheaton/Jackson Courtyard
8:00am •
OL Meeting - FYSM 106 & 140
Williams Memorial (WM) Room 310B
9:00am •
Seminar 125 Meeting: "Controversy in Economic Policy"
Zachs Hillel House
5:30pm •
First-Year Shabbat Dinner
Saturday
, September 3
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02 and United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Blume Lab, Raether Library and Information Technology Center, Level B
10:00am •
Language Placement Exam
Depart from Mather Circle
8:45am •
Bantam Walk
FILLING
Funston Studio
10:00am •
Morning Fitness Class: Yoga
FULL
Goodwin Theatre, Austin Arts
12:00pm •
"The Biology of Booze" - Book, Elms, Minty, Roosevelt, Washington Nests
2:30pm •
'The Biology of Booze' - Brownell, Cannon, Lemon, Lockwood, Olmsted Nests and Transfer/Exchange Students
Mather Dining Hall
10:30am •
Brunch
5:30pm •
Dinner
Off-campus
9:00am •
Off-campus Hike
LIMITED
Raether Library and Information Technology Center
9:00pm •
Laser Tag at The Library!
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
9:00am •
Fitness Center Open
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
6:30pm •
Trinity Choir Vocal Placement Interviews
TBD by Orientation Leader
7:00pm •
Orientation Group Check-In
The Fred, Summit Suites East
8:00pm •
The Fred’s Open Mic Night + Barbecue
Vernon Social
9:00pm •
Vernon at Night! Local Band Showcase
Washington Room, Mather Hall
12:00pm •
'Speak About It!' - Brownell, Cannon, Lemon, Lockwood, Olmsted Nests and Transfer/Exchange Students
2:30pm •
"Speak About It!" - Book, Elms, Minty, Roosevelt, Washington Nests
Wrestling Room, Ferris Athletic Center
10:30am •
Morning Fitness Class: Trin-Cycle
FULL
Sunday
, September 4
Austin Arts 320
1:00pm •
"Academic Success" - Minty & Roosevelt Nests
Chapel
11:00am •
Chapel Service of Holy Communion
12:00pm •
Bell Tower Tour
Chapel Garden
12:00pm •
Brunch in the Chapel Garden
Chapel Gardens
4:00pm •
Chapel Singers Audition
Funston Studio
10:00am •
Morning Fitness Class: Yoga
FULL
LSC Boyer Auditorium
1:00pm •
"Academic Success" - Elms & Olmsted Nests
Main Quad
2:00pm •
Nest Games
Mather Dining Hall
10:30am •
Brunch
McCook Auditorium
1:00pm •
"Academic Success" - Lemon & Washington Nests
Off-campus
9:00am •
Indoor Rock Climbing
FULL
Reese Room, Smith House
10:30am •
Roman Catholic Mass
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
9:00am •
Fitness Center Open
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
7:00pm •
Trinity Choir Vocal Placement Interviews
Terrace Rooms, Mather Hall
1:00pm •
"Academic Success" - Cannon & Lockwood Nests
The Mill - 79 Vernon Street
9:00pm •
Concert at The Mill
Vernon Street (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
5:00pm •
Block Party
Washington Room, Mather Hall
1:00pm •
"Academic Success" - Book & Brownell Nests
Zachs Hillel House
10:00am •
Bagel and Lox Brunch
Monday
, September 5
Chapel Garden
6:00pm •
The Chapel Singers Auditions
Mather Dining Hall
7:30am •
Breakfast
11:30am •
Lunch
5:00pm •
Labor Day Dinner
Off-campus
11:00am •
Bantam Bike Ride
LIMITED
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
7:00am •
Fitness Center Open
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
1:00pm •
Trinity Choir Vocal Placement Interviews
Room 119, Austin Arts Center – Lower Level
2:30pm •
Musical-Theatre Auditions
Shuttle departs from Mather Circle
10:00am •
Shuttles to Walmart, Target, Blue Back Square and the Westfarms Mall
Terrace Rooms, Mather Hall
3:00pm •
Big Sister/Little Sister Meet & Greet
Vernon Social
9:00pm •
Movie Night, featuring "The Boss"
Washington Room, Mather Hall
4:00pm •
Annual Orientation Involvement Fair
Timezone
Trinity College Orientation 2016
America/New York
Filter By Date
Trinity College Orientation 2016
Sep 1
-
5, 2016
Thursday
, September 1
Friday
, September 2
Saturday
, September 3
Sunday
, September 4
Monday
, September 5
Filter By Venue
Hartford, CT, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Advisor Office
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02 and United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Bl
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02, United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Blume
All FY Residence Areas
Austin Arts 320
Austin Arts Center (AAC) Room 231
Austin Arts Center 320
Center for Urban & Global Studies - Seminar Room
Chapel
Chapel Garden
Chapel Gardens
Clement 105
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 210
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 213
Depart from Mather Circle
Determined by Orientation Leader
Elton & Jones Courtyard
English Department- Room 103
English Dept. Room 106
Funston Studio
Funston, Jackson & Smith Residence Halls
Goodwin Lounge (GL)
Goodwin Theatre, Austin Arts
Hallden Hall North (HHN) Room 105
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 118
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 121
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 123
Health Center, Wheaton Hall
In Front of Austin Arts
In Front of Funston Residence Hall
Koeppel Community Sports Center
Library (LIB) Rm. 103
Library (LIB) Room 02
Library (LIB) Room 119
Library (LIB) Room A66
Library - Main Entrance
Life Sciences Center (LSC) 138 & 139
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 131
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 132
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 135
Life Sciences Center - Lobby
LSC Boyer Auditorium
LSC Quad
Main Quad
Main Quad (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
Main Quad - 'Neath the Elms
Main Quad - In Front of Bishop
Main Quad - Near the Cannons
Main Quad, Chapel Side
Mather Dining Hall
Mather Hall - All Floors
Mather Hall - Lower Level Lounge
Mather Hall - Rittenberg Lounge
Mather Hall Lobby
Mather Hall, Cave Patio
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 205
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 305
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 309
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 313
McCook Auditorium
North Campus & Jones Residence Hall
Off-campus
Raether Library and Information Technology Center
Reese Room, Smith House
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
Room 119, Austin Arts Center – Lower Level
Seabury Hall (SH) N215
Seabury Hall (SH) Room N128
Seabury Hall (SH) Room S204
Seabury Hall (SH) Room T121
Shuttle departs from Mather Circle
TBD by Orientation Leader
Terrace Room C, 2nd floor Mather Hall
Terrace Rooms, Mather Hall
The Fred, Summit Suites East
The Mill - 79 Vernon Street
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) 260
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) Room 172
Vernon Social
Vernon Social Patio
Vernon Street (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
Washington Room, Mather Hall
Wean Terrace Room B, Mather Hall, second floor
Wheaton & Elton Residence Halls
Wheaton/Jackson Courtyard
Williams Memorial (WM) Room 310B
Wrestling Room, Ferris Athletic Center
Zachs Hillel House
Filter By Type
Meal
Optional
Optional Social Event
Recreation & Fitness
Religious Service
REQUIRED
All
Transfer & Exchange Students Only
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
CI
Culhane III,Edward J.
KL
Katherine Lucas
MS
Madeline Spencer-Orrell
HY
Halila, Yassine
HT
Hamna Tariq
TA
Tanetta Andersson
JC
James Calabresi
FM
Florence Muhoza
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, September 1
Friday
, September 2
Saturday
, September 3
Sunday
, September 4
Monday
, September 5
Venue
Advisor Office
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02 and United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Bl
Alden Trust Computing Lab B-02, United Technologies Computing Lab B-03 and Blume
All FY Residence Areas
Austin Arts 320
Austin Arts Center (AAC) Room 231
Austin Arts Center 320
Center for Urban & Global Studies - Seminar Room
Chapel
Chapel Garden
Chapel Gardens
Clement 105
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 210
Clement Chemistry Building (CT) Room 213
Depart from Mather Circle
Determined by Orientation Leader
Elton & Jones Courtyard
English Department- Room 103
English Dept. Room 106
Funston Studio
Funston, Jackson & Smith Residence Halls
Goodwin Lounge (GL)
Goodwin Theatre, Austin Arts
Hallden Hall North (HHN) Room 105
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 118
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 121
Hallden Laboratory (HL) Room 123
Health Center, Wheaton Hall
In Front of Austin Arts
In Front of Funston Residence Hall
Koeppel Community Sports Center
Library (LIB) Rm. 103
Library (LIB) Room 02
Library (LIB) Room 119
Library (LIB) Room A66
Library - Main Entrance
Life Sciences Center (LSC) 138 & 139
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 131
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 132
Life Sciences Center (LSC) Room 135
Life Sciences Center - Lobby
LSC Boyer Auditorium
LSC Quad
Main Quad
Main Quad (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
Main Quad - 'Neath the Elms
Main Quad - In Front of Bishop
Main Quad - Near the Cannons
Main Quad, Chapel Side
Mather Dining Hall
Mather Hall - All Floors
Mather Hall - Lower Level Lounge
Mather Hall - Rittenberg Lounge
Mather Hall Lobby
Mather Hall, Cave Patio
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 205
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 305
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 309
McCook Academic Building (MC) Room 313
McCook Auditorium
North Campus & Jones Residence Hall
Off-campus
Raether Library and Information Technology Center
Reese Room, Smith House
Richard and Anne Hazelton Fitness Center, Ferris Athletic Center
Room 112, Austin Arts Center - Lower Level
Room 119, Austin Arts Center – Lower Level
Seabury Hall (SH) N215
Seabury Hall (SH) Room N128
Seabury Hall (SH) Room S204
Seabury Hall (SH) Room T121
Shuttle departs from Mather Circle
TBD by Orientation Leader
Terrace Room C, 2nd floor Mather Hall
Terrace Rooms, Mather Hall
The Fred, Summit Suites East
The Mill - 79 Vernon Street
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) 260
The Roy Nutt Math, Engineering & Computer Science Center (MECC) Room 172
Vernon Social
Vernon Social Patio
Vernon Street (Rain Location: Mather Hall)
Washington Room, Mather Hall
Wean Terrace Room B, Mather Hall, second floor
Wheaton & Elton Residence Halls
Wheaton/Jackson Courtyard
Williams Memorial (WM) Room 310B
Wrestling Room, Ferris Athletic Center
Zachs Hillel House
Session Type
Meal
Optional
Optional Social Event
Recreation & Fitness
Religious Service
REQUIRED
All
Transfer & Exchange Students Only
Other Filters
Popular